In re Fellheimer
[…] Overlander counters that the limitations periods are not preclusive, owing to the doctrines of equitable tolling and promissory estoppel. Mr. Fellheimer rejoins that those equitable doctrines are not applicable to revocation and nondischargeability claims and, if they were, these doctrines should not apply, owing to Ms. Overlander's lack of diligence as well as unreasonable delay in raising her fraud issues before this court.

I.

Section 350(b) of the bankruptcy code provides for the reopening of a bankruptcy case “to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.” Whether to reopen a closed bankruptcy case is committed to the discretion of the bankruptcy court. See, e.g., Donaldson v. Bernstein, 104 F.3d 547, 551 (3d Cir.1997); Judd v.