In re Fema Trailer Formaldehyde Products Liability, MDL NO. 07-1873.
[…] Id. The MHA also requires that the mobile home construction and safety standards established by the Secretary of HUD include:

preemptive energy conservation standards ... [which] shall be cost-effective energy conservation performance standards designed to ensure the lowest total of construction and operating costs ... [and] shall take into consideration the design and factory construction techniques of manufactured homes and shall provide for alternative practices that result in net estimated energy consumption equal to or less than the specified standards.

42 U.S.C. § 5403(g).

Specific to preemption, the MHA provides:

Whenever a Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard established under this chapter is in effect, no State or political subdivision of a State shall have any authority either to establish, or to continue in effect, with respect to any manufactured home covered, any standard regarding the construction or safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such manufactured home which is not identical to the Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard.

42 U.S.C.A. § 5403(d) (emphasis added). This provision further states:

Federal preemption under this subsection shall be broadly and liberally construed to ensure that disparate State or local requirements or standards do not affect the uniformity and comprehensiveness of the standards promulgated under this section nor the Federal superintendence of the manufactured housing industry as established by this chapter. Subject to section 5404 of this title, there is reserved to each State the right to establish standards for the stabilizing and support systems of manufactured homes sited within that State, and for the foundations on which manufactured homes sited within that State are installed, and the right to enforce compliance with such standards, except that such standards shall be consistent with the purposes of this chapter and shall be consistent with the design of the manufacturer.

Id. (emphasis added). The HUD Code sets out the preemptive reach of § 5403(d) of the MHA. The regulation states, in pertinent part:

(a) No State manufactured home standard regarding manufactured home construction and safety which covers aspects of the manufactured home governed by the Federal standards shall be established or continue in effect with respect to manufactured homes subject to the Federal standards and these regulations unless it is identical to the Federal standards.

...

(c) States may participate in the enforcement of the Federal standards enforcement program under these regulations either as SAAs or PIAs or both.