In re Ferguson
[…] Claimant also argues that there is no statutory (or policy) basis for a "current condition" denial in these circumstances. In light of various statutory amendments to the Workers' Compensation Act, claimant requests that we invalidate the employer's pre-closure "current condition" denial.

After conducting our review, we conclude that the current statutory scheme does not provide a basis for the employer's denial. We reason as follows.

A denial issued in the absence of a claim is a legal nullity. Altamirano v. Woodburn Nursery, Inc., 133 Or App 16, 19-20 (1995).2 Under ORS 656.005(6), a "claim" is "a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker's behalf, or any compensable injury of which a subject employer has notice or knowledge." For purposes of new/omitted medical condition claims, a claimant must "clearly request formal written acceptance of a new medicalcondition or an omitted medical condition from the [carrier]."