In re Ferrell
[…] Jackson v. Grant, 890 F.2d 118, 120 (9th Cir.1989). "To insure that the consumer is protected . . . [the TILA and accompanying regulations must] be absolutely complied with and strictly enforced." Id. (alteration in original) (internal quotation and citation omitted).

Section 1638(a) sets forth the disclosures that creditors must make in closed-end consumer credit transactions,7 including pay-day loans. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a). Among other items, creditors must disclose the annual percentage rate of interest and finance charge. 15 U.S.C §§ 1638(a)(3), (4). Section 1638(b)(1) requires creditors to make these disclosures "before the credit is extended." Section 1632(a) imposes an extra obligation on creditors to disclose "[t]he terms `annual percentage rate' and `finance charge' . . . more conspicuously than other terms, data, or information provided in connection with a transaction." Congress added this requirement to the Act in 1980. It previously was a requirement only in Regulation Z. See S.Rep. No. 96-73, at 14 (1979), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 280, 292.