In re Figured, Case No. 09-03251-8-JRL (Bankr.E.D.N.C. 8/31/2009), Case No. 09-03251-8-JRL.
[…] It follows that the foreclosure sale was not stayed unless the debtor had an interest in the Real Property at the time the petition was filed.

In North Carolina, upon the default of the debtor the trustee may initiate a foreclosure sale of the real property pursuant to a power of sale provision within the deed of trust. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 45-21.1 to .34 (2007). Once the foreclosure sale is conducted, a 10-day upset bid period commences during which any person may bid on the real property. Id. § 45-21.27. An upset bid is effective if the required deposit is made and notice of upset bid is filed "by the close of normal business hours on the tenth day after the filing of the report of the sale or the last notice of upset bid . . . ." Id. § 45-21.27(a) (emphasis added). The upset bid period is suspended if the debtor files a bankruptcy petition within that period. In re Lordship Dev., LLC, 403 B.R. 772, 773 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 2008) (citing Beneficial Mortgage Co. of N.C. v.