In re Financial Corp. of America, BAP No. CC-89-1823 MeOV
[…] The second issue is whether the funds turned over to the Chapter 7 trustee may be counted in determining the Section 326(a) maximum amount. We conclude, first, that the two fees are independent of one another; and second, that in making an interim award to the Chapter 11 trustee the funds turned over to the Chapter 7 trustee should be counted in determining the Section 326(a) statutory maximum. The above conclusions provide desirable flexibility to the trial court to award fees appropriate to the two trustees.

1. Section 326(c)

Section 326(c) reads as follows:

(c) If more than one person serves as trustee in the case, the aggregate compensation of such persons for such service may not exceed the maximum compensation prescribed for a single trustee by 326(a). . . .

The legislative history makes clear that this provision addressed the Bankruptcy Act problem of a receiver receiving a full fee and a subsequent trustee also receiving a full fee. This was said to be especially egregious where the receiver and trustee were the same individual.