IN RE FIRST TD & INVESTMENT, INC.
[…] This is a core proceeding within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B) and (K).

2. The burden of proof in this motion for summary judgment rests upon Plaintiff, who must show that there exists evidence in support of each of the elements of his claim. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2552-53, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).

3. Plaintiff has the burden of proof to establish the avoidability of a transfer under Bankruptcy Code Section 544. 3 Collier Bankruptcy Practice Guide ¶ 63.14, p. 63-27 (1997 ed.).

4. California Business & Professions Code Section 10233.2 states:

For the purposes of Division 3 (commencing with Section 3101) and Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101) of the Commercial Code, when a broker, acting within the meaning of subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 10131 of Section 10131.1, has arranged a loan or sold a promissory note or any interest therein, and thereafter undertakes to service the promissory note on behalf of the lender or purchaser in accordance with Section 10233, delivery, transfer, and perfection shall be deemed complete even if the broker retains possession of the note or collateral instruments and documents, provided that the deed of trust or an assignment of the deed of trust or collateral documents in favor of the lender or purchaser is recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county in which the security property is located, and the note is made payable to the lender or is endorsed or assigned to the purchaser.

Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 10233.2.

5. Business & Professions Code Section 10233.2 supersedes California Commercial Code Section 9304(1) for purposes of effecting perfection of a security interest in an instrument such as the Collateral Note in which each of the Defendants asserts an interest.