In re Five Star Partners, LP
[…] State law governs the validity and extent of liens and security interests in bankruptcy and hence determines the bounds of a trustee's rights under section 544(a). Watkins v. Watkins, 922 F.2d 1513 (10th Cir. 1991); Lewis v. Diethorn, 893 F.2d 648 (3rd Cir.1990), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 950, 111 S.Ct. 369, 112 L.Ed.2d 332 (1990); National Bank of Alaska, N.A. v. Erickson (In re Seaway Exp. Corp.), 912 F.2d 1125 (9th Cir. 1990).

The Plaintiff challenges validity of the Defendant's lien under O.C.G.A. ? 16-14-15(h). Section 16-14-15(h) provides:

Each alien corporation that fails to file a report as required by subsection (c) of this Code section or fails to maintain a registered office and a registered agent as required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be entitled to own, purchase, or sell any real property and shall not be entitled to bring an action or defend in the courts of the state until such requirements have been complied with.

The Plaintiff argues that the Defendant's Security Deed is voidable because this statute means literally what it could be read to say: a non-complying alien corporation may not own real property in Georgia.