In re Flanagan
[…] The parties to the Applications conducted a two-day evidentiary hearing before the Court, followed by extensive briefing. The Court having now fully reviewed the evidentiary record, as well as the oral and written arguments of the parties, provides the following observations in connection with its ruling.

III. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standards.

Connecticut prejudgment remedies are generally available to litigants in federal court through Fed.R.Civ.P. 64's incorporation of state law rights and procedures.1 Under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278d(a) prejudgment remedies are available only if, inter alia, "the plaintiff has shown probable cause that ... a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor...." Thus, the Plaintiff, as applicant, must shoulder the burden of demonstrating the requisite "probable cause". E.g., Bosco v. Arrowhead by the Lake, Inc., 53 Conn.App. 873, 875, 732 A.2d 205 (Conn.App.1999).