In re Fleshman, Bankruptcy No. 87-01684-SJ-12.
[…] Section 1225 of the Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. § 1225) sets out various requirements for confirmation of a Chapter 12 Plan. Two of these requirements specifically protect unsecured creditors. Section 1225(a)(4), known as the "best interest of creditors" test, requires that in all cases each unsecured claim receive under the Plan not less than it would receive in a Chapter 12 liquidation. Section 1225(a)(4) reads as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if —
(4) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date;

11 U.S.C. Section 1225(a)(4)

Section 1225(b)(1) contains the "disposable income" test. This requirement is only applicable in cases where the trustee or an unsecured creditor objects to confirmation. This section reads as follows: