In re Flindall, Bankruptcy No. B-88-3202 PHX RGM
[…] The facts relevant to the Court's ruling are not in dispute. The Garlikovs have claimed exemptions in the amount of $1,257,619.00 for monies held by pension plans of which they are beneficiaries. Flindall has claimed like exemptions in the amount of $1,831,437.80 in various defined benefit plans and IRA's. These accounts and plans are qualified ERISA employee benefit plans. Debtors claim their exemptions based on state law pursuant to § 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code as Arizona has opted out, Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 33-1133(B), and only state law exemptions are available. Debtors rely on an Arizona statute, A.R.S. § 33-1126(B) which provides that the following are exempt:

B. Any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan which is qualified under § 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408 or 409 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be exempt from any and all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant. This section shall not apply:
1. To an alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order, as defined in § 414(p) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; or
2. To amounts contributed within one hundred twenty days before a debtor files for bankruptcy; or
3. To the assets of bankruptcy proceedings filed before July 1, 1987.
The interest of any and all alternate payees shall be exempt from any and all claims of any creditor of the alternate payee.

The trustees contend that A.R.S. § 33-1126(B) is unconstitutional for the reason that it is preempted by § 514(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a).1 They rely on the Supreme Court case of Mackey v.