In re Flonase Antitrust Litig..This Document Relates To: All Actionsroxane Laboratories Inc.
[…] Id. § 10.115(d)(3). Even a final guidance, however, does not “create or confer any rights for or on any person and does not operate to bind FDA or the public.” Def.'s Ex. 10 at 2 ( Draft Guidance for Industry: Bioavailability and Bioequivalence Studies for Nasal Aerosols and Nasal Sprays for Local Action ).

C. The Citizen Petition Process

In order to facilitate the drug approval process, the FDA permits private entities to provide comments and opinions on draft guidances by filing “citizen petitions.” 21 C.F.R. § 10.30. A petition can request that the FDA “issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order or take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative action.” Id.