In re Fmo Associates II, LLC
[…] Recently, the Supreme Court issued a decision regarding whether a Chapter 7 debtor had an absolute right to convert to Chapter 13, and if there is no absolute right, whether the Court could take into consideration the debtor's bad faith conduct during the Chapter 7 case. In In re Marrama, 549 U.S. 365, 127 S.Ct. 1105 (2007), the Supreme Court concluded that the Debtor's right to convert a Chapter 7 case to a case under Chapter 13 is not absolute and is specifically limited by § 706(d) of the Bankruptcy Code, which states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." In Marrama, the debtor filed inaccurate statements and schedules which omitted information regarding the true value of an asset of the estate the debtor had transferred to a trust for which he was the sole beneficiary within one year of the filing date.