In re Fmo Associates II, LLC
[…] The Trustee argues that in this case conversion is not appropriate because it would serve no purpose as the Debtor has no "business" to reorganize. The Trustee also argues that under the reasoning set forth in In re Marrama, 549 U.S. 365, 127 S.Ct. 1105 (2007) the Debtor's bad faith conduct while in Chapter 7 provides additional grounds to deny the Debtor's request.

Discussion

Both the Debtor and the Trustee agree that a Chapter 7 debtor does not have an absolute right to convert to Chapter 11. Section 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a "debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title". Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable. Courts in this Circuit have recognized that despite the "seemingly absolute language" of this statute, a debtor's right to convert a Chapter 7 case to Chapter 11 under Section 706(a) is not absolute.