In re Fonke
[…] D.Nev.2002).

Courts adopting the minority position discount this omission and claim that the plain language of Rule 4003(b) controls this issue. Rule 4003(b) states in relevant part:

A party in interest may file an objection to the list of property claimed as exempt only within 30 days after the meeting of creditors held under § 341(a) is concluded or within 30 days after any amendment to the list or supplemental schedules is filed, whichever is later.

Courts adopting the minority position hold that the plain language of Rule 4003(b) is unambiguous when read with §§ 341(a)5 and 348(a).6See In re Campbell, 313 B.R. at 318. This reasoning is aptly displayed> in Campbell:

Under § 348(a), the conversion of a Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 "constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but ... does not effect a change in the date of the ... order for relief." Because the conversion of a Chapter 13 case to Chapter 7 constitutes an order for relief, a new meeting of creditors must be called in the converted Chapter 7 case pursuant to § 341(a) and Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2003(a).