In Re Fontainebleau Las Vegas Contract Litigation. This Document Applies To: Case No.: 09-cv-23835-asg, Case No. 09-MD-2106-CIV.
[…] AMENDED 1 MDL ORDER NUMBER EIGHTEEN; 2 GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTIONS TO DISMISS [DE 35]; [DE 36]; REQUIRING ANSWER TO COMPLAINTS; VACATING FINAL JUDGMENT 3

ALAN S. GOLD, District Judge.

I. Introduction

THIS CAUSE is before the Court upon the Revolving Lender Defendants' Motion to Dismiss [DE 36] and Bank of America's Motion to Dismiss [DE 35] (“the Motions”). Responses and replies were timely filed with respect to both motions, see [DE 50]; [DE 52]; [DE 56]; [DE 57], and on May 7, 2010, oral argument was held. I have jurisdiction pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 632, as it is undisputed that both actions at issue are “suits of a civil nature at common law ... to which [a] corporation organized under the laws of the United States [is] a party [and which] aris[es] out of transactions involving international or foreign banking.” Having considered the relevant submissions, the arguments of the parties, the applicable law, and being otherwise duly advised in the Premises, I grant the Motions in part and dismiss certain claims for the reasons that follow.

II. Relevant Factual and Procedural Background 4