In re Fort Totten Metrorail Cases Arising Out of the Events of June 22, 2009
[…] Id. ¶ 88. In its Answer to WMATA's cross-claim, Alstom asserts that WMATA's cross-claims for contribution and indemnification are time-barred under the District's statute of repose. ECF No. 178 ¶ 10.

The District's statute of repose bars “any action” for “personal injury” or “wrongful death ... resulting from the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property” if the injury or death occurs more than ten years after the “improvement was substantially completed.” D.C.Code § 12–310(a)(1)(A) (2001).4 The statute also bars any action “for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of such injury or death” if the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Kubicki ex rel. Kubicki v. Medtronic, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • February 5, 2018