In re Foster, 02-15524-8W3.
[…] Conclusions of Law

The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334(b), 157(b)(1), 157(b)(2)(B), and 157(b)(2)(I). This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(2)(B) and 157(b)(2)(I).

Congress, in 1994, created a new priority claim status — elevating maintenance and support obligations arising from marital dissolutions to seventh priority. Priority claims must be paid in full under a debtor's chapter 13 plan pursuant to Bankruptcy Code section 1322(a)(2). The provision of the Bankruptcy Code relevant to the Wife's Claim is section 507(a)(7) which provides priority status for:

Allowed claims for debts to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit, or property settlement agreement, but not to the extent that such debt —

(A) is assigned to another entity, voluntarily, by operation of law, or otherwise; or

(B) includes a liability designated as alimony, maintenance, or support, unless such liability is actually in the nature of alimony, maintenance or support.

11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(7).

At the Hearing, the Debtor argued that attorney fees should not be placed in the same priority accorded alimony and support obligations since attorney fees are not specifically mentioned in section 507(a)(7).