In re Fowler, 03-16112.
[…] The Fowlers argued that the debt evidenced by the Amended Request should no longer be treated as an administrative claim, but as a prepetition unsecured priority claim under § 1305, a special Chapter 13 provision. The bankruptcy court agreed and held that a tax claim filed during the pendency of a Chapter 13 petition must be prioritized as if the claim had arisen prepetition because § 1305(b) states that claims for taxes filed under § 1305(a) are allowed or disallowed "the same as if such claim had arisen before the date of filing of the petition." The bankruptcy court noted that filing a proof of claim under § 1305 is voluntary, and therefore the IRS could have avoided application of § 1305 by not filing a claim after the conversion.