In re Fowler, 03-16112.
[…] See generally § 1322(a); see also In re Dorf, 219 B.R. 498, 501 n. 3 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.1998) (finding that § 1322(a)(1) does not require payment of interest); In re Smith, 196 B.R. 565, 569 (Bankr.M.D.Fla.1996) (finding that § 1322(a)(2) does not require the payment of postpetition interest). Therefore, the most important distinction between administrative expense tax claims and unsecured priority tax claims in Chapter 13 is that the IRS cannot recover interest on prepetition unsecured priority tax claims.

The district court relied on § 348(d) to hold that postpetition, preconversion administrative expenses retain their status. Section 348(d) provides that:

A claim against the estate or the debtor that arises after the order for relief but before conversion in a case that is converted under section 1112 ..., other than a claim specified in section 503(b) of this title, shall be treated for all purposes as if such...

To continue reading

Request your trial
54 cases
  • Cotchett, Pitre & McCarthy v. Siller
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of California
    • September 17, 2014
  • Cotchett v. Siller
    • United States