In re Fraiser
[…] Code 1975, is not admissible evidence. The court explained:

"The appointment by the court of an official reporter, § 12-17-270, [Ala. Code 1975,] and the oath taken by the reporter, § 12-17-273, [Ala. Code 1975,] serve as protections to both parties, ensuringthe accuracy and impartiality of the reporting. On the other hand, a transcript by a reporter hired and paid by one party has no such guarantee of authenticity, and the opposing party is provided no protection from possible errors or even fraud."

Ex parte French, 547 So. 2d at 549.

Section 12-17-270, upon which the husband relies in his petition for a writ of mandamus, provides:

"Each of the judges of the circuit courts of this state shall appoint a competent person to perform the duties of official court reporter of the courts in the circuit over which said judge presides. No two or more judges shall appoint the same court reporter. The official court reporter shall be an officer of the court and within his circuit shall have power to administer oaths and shall hold office at the pleasure of the judge, who shall have power to remove said official reporter at any time…. The provisions of this section shall not apply to circuits which consist of only one county and have three or more than three judges."

The husband points out that the trial court is within the 19th Judicial Circuit, which comprises Autauga, Elmore, and Chilton counties.