In re Francis
[…] Second, he argues that the bankruptcy court lacked authority to order a denial of discharge sua sponte. Third, he argues that the record does not support a finding that he willfully failed to obey the bankruptcy court's orders. Fourth, he argues that the bankruptcy court's denial of a discharge contravened his due process rights. We examine these arguments sequentially.

A

Section 521(i)(1) provides (with exceptions not relevant here) that:

[I]f an individual debtor in a voluntary case under chapter 7 or 13 fails to file all of the information required under subsection (a)(1) within 45 days after the date of the filing of the petition, the case shall be automatically dismissed effective on the 46th day after the date of the filing of the petition.

11 U.S.C. § 521(i)(1). Some bankruptcy courts have interpreted this provision as demanding mechanical application. See Segarra-Miranda v. Acosta-Rivera (In re Acosta-Rivera ), 557 F.3d 8, 12 (1st Cir. 2009) (collecting cases).