In re Frank Meador Buick, Inc., Bankruptcy No. 7-80-00436
[…] This Court in a recent opinion had occasion to review Title 28 U.S.C. § 1471, supra, as well as 11 U.S.C. § 105.3 See Virginia Block Company v. Bank of Christiansburg (Bkrtcy.W.D.Va.1980) 6 B.R. 670 where the Court on Page 671 stated:
We come to the right of trial by jury when viewed against the backdrop of the foregoing statutory provisions under which this Court presently functions. Our first premise is that of the sacredness of a jury trial established in the United States Constitution4 and the Constitution of Virginia, Article I § 11.5 § 8.01-336 of the Code of Virginia provides:
"The right of trial by jury as declared in Article I § 11 of the constitution of this Commonwealth and by statutes thereof shall be preserved inviolate to the parties."
If the Plaintiff had brought suit upon a contract action in the appropriate venue of a State or Federal Court, little doubt would exist concerning the Plaintiff's right to demand a trial by jury.