In re French
[…] [¶14.] The Estate raises several issues for our review. We consolidate and restate the principal issue as: Whether the circuit court erred when it failed to discharge the contract for deed and instead applied the doctrine of equitable tolling to allow Noreen to file suit after the 15-year limitation period had expired.

Analysis

[¶15.] The text of SDCL 21-51-1 provides in relevant part:

An action upon a contract ... for the purchase or sale of real property ... must be commenced within fifteen years after the cause of action shall have accrued, or within fifteen years after the last payment thereunder shall have become due and payable, and, if not so commenced, such action shall be forever barred, and such contract ... shall become null and void and if there be no conveyance of record ..., such contract ... shall be conclusively presumed to have been terminated, and such contract or bond shall cease to be notice of any rights of the purchaser and said period of fifteen years shall not be extended by ... partial payment.