In re Frost
[…] The common question of law presented by these consolidated proceedings is whether a tax lien arising under California Revenue and Taxation Code § 2191.3 is voidable pursuant to section 522(f) to the extent it impairs a debtor's exemption.

III

Discussion of Issue Presented: A tax lien arising under California Revenue and Taxation Code § 2191.3 is avoidable pursuant to section 522(f) to the extent it impairs a debtor's exemptions.

Section 522(f) does not, on its face, allow a debtor to avoid a tax lien in order to preserve an 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) exemption. Section 522(f) provides that,

"Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is —
(1) a judicial lien; or
(2) a nonpossessory, nonpurchase-money security interest . . . "

Traditionally, tax liens are neither viewed nor treated as "judicial liens" or "nonpossessory, nonpurchase-money security interests".2

Most tax liens come with the Bankruptcy Code's definition of "statutory lien". 11 U.S.C. § 101(47) defines a statutory lien as a lien,