In re Frost
[…] The tax liens in the case at bar, for example, arose pursuant to California Revenue and Taxation Code § 2191.3, as a result of Debtors' failure to pay their personal property taxes (i.e., "by force of statute on specified circumstances"). The County is correct when it points out the subject tax liens come within the Code's definition of "statutory lien".

The state of California, however, has chosen to treat California Revenue and Taxation Code § 2191.3 tax liens as "judicial liens". California Revenue and Taxation Code § 2191.4 provides that a tax lien arising from section 2191.3,

". . . has the force, effect, and priority of a judgment lien and continues for ten years from the time of the recording of the certificate unless sooner released or otherwise discharged."