In re Galesky
[…] In May 2021 the court held an evidentiary hearing by Zoom videoconference. The objecting parties called Schmidley and the debtor to testify. The debtor also testified in his own case and presented the expert testimony of an attorney with expertise in employee benefits and requirements for IRAs under the Internal Revenue Code. The parties then briefed the issues, and the court took the matter under advisement.

II

WiscTex and the trustee principally seek denial of some or all of the debtor's state-law exemptions under Wisconsin Statutes section 815.18(10), which provides in relevant part, "Any or all of the exemptions granted by this section may be denied if, in the discretion of the court having jurisdiction, the debtor procured, concealed or transferred assets with the intention of defrauding creditors."2 WiscTex and the trustee primarily focus on the debtor's actions during WiscTex's state-court suit against him, arguing that he caused Byway Investment to convey the 35th Street property and liquidated assets that he would not have been able to exempt to purchase an exemptible annuity.