In re Gandy
[…] See In re H.S. , 550 S.W.3d at 154–55.

When the legislature "confer[s] standing by statute, ‘the analysis is a straight statutory construction of the relevant statute.’ " Creekside Rural Invs., Inc. v. Hicks , 644 S.W.3d 896, 905 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2022, no pet.) (quoting In re Sullivan , 157 S.W.3d 911, 915 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding) ). The Texas Family Code allows a grandparent or other person to intervene in a pending SAPCR if such person meets the requirements of Section 102.004(b) of the Texas Family Code. Section 102.004(b) provides:

An original suit requesting possessory conservatorship may not be filed by a grandparent or other person. However, the court may grant a grandparent or other person, subject to the requirements of Subsection (b-1) if applicable, deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this chapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development.

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(b) (West 2019).

As an initial matter, the Department and the respondent argue that Relator has provided insufficient proof that she is the paternal grandmother of R.M. We disagree.