In re Garland Corp.
[…] Even Florida state courts recognize the need for strict construction and compliance. Southern Paint Mfg. Co. v. Crump, 132 Fla. 799, 182 So. 291 (1938); Buker v. Webster, 140 Fla. 471, 191 So. 835 (1939).

Possession is the sine qua non of this lien. The lien is intended to be limited and is expressly made limited to work or labor performed on the property being held. Lui-M tries to make much of the clause in § 713.58(1) "or which is used in the business, occupation or employment in which the labor or services is performed" but this phrase is intended to cover employees or others who cannot identify the specific goods on which they worked and in any event is not applicable to "purchasers and creditors without notice" as is made clear, as even counsel for Lui-M concedes in his brief, by § 713.74 (pp. 8 & 9).