In re GC
[…] [F]oster parents may not by pleading their love for the child escape their legal status.For in defining the foster parents' status as subordinate both to the agency's and to the child's parents', the Legislature has in no sense acted arbitrarily.Quite to the contrary, the foster parents' status reflects the Legislature's conviction that if possible, a child should grow up with its parents.When under the Juvenile Act a child is found dependent, the court may transfer to the agency only "temporary legal custody" of the child.42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a)(2).The Legislature has recited that the purpose of this limitation is to "preserve the unity of the family whenever possible...,"42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(1), and further, that this purpose is to be achieved "in a family environment whenever possible, separating the child from parents only when necessary for his welfare or in the interests of public safety."42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(3).It is the foster parents' responsibility to help to achieve these purposes — not to subvert them.When foster parents enter into their relationship with the child, they know that the relationship is temporary; the agency has the authority to remove the child; and that the