In re Gendreau
[…] Under the Teichman and Bush holdings, there was no debt for the Debtor to discharge.2

Regardless of when the payments came due, no debt was created because the Appellee did not have a claim against the Debtor. We disagree with the Debtor's argument that because the Appellee did not have a QDRO when the bankruptcy petition was filed, the pension funds were the Debtor's property against which the Appellee merely had a claim.

The Debtor points out that the anti-alienation provision in ERISA precludes assignment of the pension benefits to the Appellee unless she has a valid QDRO. See 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) ("each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated"). ERISA's prohibition on the assignment or alienation of pension benefits has been strictly enforced. Patterson v. Shumate, 504 U.S. 753, 760, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 2247, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992); Guidry v. Sheet Metal Workers Pension Fund, 493 U.S. 365, 372, 110 S.Ct. 680, 685, 107 L.Ed.2d 782 (1990).