In re Gendron
[…] Here, both parties voluntarily signed the acknowledgement within days of the child's birth.Under Massachusetts law,

Unless either signatory rescinds the acknowledgement within 60 days of the date of signing ..., the acknowledgment shall establish paternity as of the date it has been signed by such putative father and mother and shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of paternity, subject to challenge within one year only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact....

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209C, § 11(a)(emphases added).To rescind the acknowledgment, a party must, "within 60 days of signing the acknowledgment, file a petition in the probate and family court in the county in which the child and one of the parents resides," but "[i]f neither of the parents lives in the same county as the child, then such complaint shall be filed in the county where the child lives."Id.;cf.R.L.H. v. T.E.L.,401 Mass. 101, 514 N.E.2d 855, 855–56(1987)(interpreting similar statutory language in same chapter as pertaining to venue, not jurisdiction).