In re Genesis Health Clubs, 99,772.
[…] Nevertheless, strict construction does not warrant unreasonable construction. 40 Kan.App.2d at 668, 195 P.3d 245.

Did BOTA Err in Construing and Applying K.S.A.2008 Supp. 79-3606(n) so as to Deny an Exemption to Genesis?

Genesis first argues BOTA erred in its determination that Genesis failed to prove its purchases were exempt under K.S.A.2008 Supp. 79-3606(n), which exempts property which is consumed in the providing of services for ultimate sale at retail. K.S.A.2008 Supp. 79-3602(dd) defines "`[p]roperty which is consumed'" as "tangible personal property which is essential or necessary to and which is used in the actual process of and consumed, depleted or dissipated within one year in ... (2) the providing of services...." This statute then lists items that qualify as "property which is consumed," including electricity, gas, and water. K.S.A.2008 Supp. 79-3602(dd)(B).

The exemption statute at issue, K.S.A.2008 Supp. 79-3606(n), provides as follows: