In re George
[…] However, for the following reasons, we conclude that decedent's 2006 Registration Application did not effectively transfer an interest in the vehicle to daughter.

¶ 14. First, we note that the DMV has not adopted any regulation under a formal rulemaking process providing an alternative method to transfer ownership. See Code of Vt. Rules 14 050, http://lexisnexis.com/hottopics/codeofvtrules (listing rules promulgated by the DMV). However, 23 V.S.A. § 2003(a) gives the Commissioner authority to "prescribe and provide suitable forms of applications, certificates of title, notices of security interests, and all other notices and forms necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter." Accordingly, we look to Form VD-119 to consider whether the Commissioner prescribed it as an alternative to the space provided for assignment on a vehicle title certificate to transfer ownership.