In re Geronimo
[…] I. Wife Did Not Waive the Right to Seek Payments from Husband Because the Decree Reserved Jurisdiction to Consider Future Issues Relating to the Division of the Retirement Benefits.

¶8 The superior court concluded that Koelsch would not have applied when the parties divorced because Husband's FERS benefits had not matured, citing Boncoskey, 216 Ariz. 448, 167 P.3d 705. The court also found that ordering such payments now, where the decree did not expressly provide for them, would constitute an improper retroactive modification of the decree. See A.R.S. § 25-327(A) ("The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state."). Husband argues the superior court was correct because Koelsch predated the decree and Wife should have known to ask that the decree provide for Koelsch payments.

¶9 The decree is silent as to the timing and terms of how Wife was to receive her share of Husband's retirement benefits.