In re Giffune
[…] "An exemption is an interest withdrawn from the estate (and hence from the creditors) for the benefit of the debtor." Owen v. Owen, 500 U.S. 305, 308, 111 S.Ct. 1833, 114 L.Ed.2d 350 (1991). A debtor's exemption rights are determined as of the date the bankruptcy petition was filed. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2)(A); Williams v. Giamanco (In re Starr), 123 B.R. 314, 316 (Bankr.S.D.Ill.1991); In re Summers, 108 B.R. 200, 203 (Bankr.S.D.Ill.1989).
Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 4003 governs hearings on claims of exemptions and objections thereto. Section 522(l) of the Code and Bankruptcy Rule 4003(a) require debtors to "list" the property claimed as exempt on the schedule, of assets. 11 U.S.C. § 522(l); FED. R. BANKR.P. 4003(a). "Unless a party in interest objects, the property claimed as exempt on such list is exempt." 11 U.S.C. § 522(l); see also Taylor v. Freeland & Kronz, 503 U.S. 638, 642, 112 S.Ct. 1644, 118 L.Ed.2d 280 (1992).