In re Gillette Children's Specialty Healthcare
[…] Additionally, the Secretary of Defense may determine that a state law is preempted when “preemption of the State or local law or regulation is necessary to implement or administer the provisions of the contract or to achieve any other important Federal interest.” Id. The Secretary of Defense has used this statutory authority to promulgate a regulation with similar language to FEHBA's preemption provision. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.17(a)(7)(iii). The Secretary of Defense has specifically mandated that “interpretations [of the preemption regulation] shall be consistent with those applicable to the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program under 5 U.S.C. 8909(f).” Id. Thus, the preemption provisions of FEHBA and TRICARE with respect to taxes, fees, or other monetary payments imposed on carriers are coextensive.