In re Gillette Children's Specialty Healthcare
[…] Both FEHBA and TRICARE's authorizing statutes contain provisions preempting certain state laws. FEHBA's preemption provision provides:

No tax, fee, or other monetary payment may be imposed, directly or indirectly, on a carrier or an underwriting or plan administration subcontractor of an approved health benefits plan by any State ... or by any political subdivision or other governmental authority thereof, with respect to any payment made from the Fund.

5 U.S.C. § 8909(f)(1). FEHBA contains an exception for state or local taxes, fees, or monetary payments “on the net income or profit accruing to or realized by such carrier ... from business conducted under this chapter, if that tax, fee, or payment is applicable to a broad range of business activity.” 5 U.S.C. § 8909(f)(2).