In re Glacier Bay, A88-115 Civ.
[…] Blackfeet Indian Tribe v. Montana Power Co., 838 F.2d 1055, 1058 (9th Cir.1988). If the legislative intent was to repeal an earlier statute, that intent must be clear and manifest. Id. While TAPAA makes no specific reference to a repeal of the Limitation Act, plaintiffs argue that the clause "notwithstanding the provisions of any other law" (contained in subsection 1653(c)(1)) is clear evidence of legislative intent to supersede the Limitation Act. The United States and Trinidad maintain that the phrase applies only to the strict liability established in subsection 1653(c)(1), and not to the entire subsection. Subsection 1653(c)(1) provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, if oil that has been transported through the trans-Alaska pipeline is loaded on a vessel at the terminal facilities of the pipeline, the owner and operator of the vessel (jointly and severally) and the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund established by this subsection, shall be strictly liable without regard to fault in accordance with the provisions of this subsection for all damages, including clean-up costs, sustained by any
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Glacier Bay, In re, 90-35589
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • 13 Septiembre 1991
    ...the Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss based on its determination that TAPAA implicitly repealed the Limitation Act.