In re Gloria H.
[…] We also hold, however, that Appellant is entitled to a new trial on the issue of whether she was "involved" in a violation of that statute.
§ 3-8A-03 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, in pertinent part, provides:
(c) Criminal cases under compulsory public school attendance laws. — The jurisdiction of the [Juvenile] court is concurrent with that of the District Court in any criminal case arising under the compulsory public school attendance laws of this State.
At all times relevant to the case at bar, § 7-301 of the Education Article,1 in pertinent part, provided:
Compulsory attendance.
(a) Who must attend. — (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, each child who resides in this State and is 5 years old or older and under 16 shall attend a public school regularly during the entire school year unless the child is otherwise receiving regular, thorough instruction during the school year in the studies usually taught in the public schools to children of the same age.
* * *
(c) Duty of parent or guardian. — Each person who has legal custody or care and control of a child who is 5 years old or older and under 16 shall see that the child attends school or receives instruction as required by this section.
* * *
(e) Penalties — ....
(2) Any person who has legal custody or care and control of a child who is 5 years old or older and under 16 who fails to see that the child attends school or receives instruction under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and;
(i) For a first conviction is subject to a fine not to exceed $50 per day of unlawful absence or imprisonment not to exceed 10 days, or both; and
(ii) For a second or subsequent conviction is subject to a fine not to exceed $100 per day of unlawful absence or imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or both.
(3) As to any sentence imposed under this section, the court may suspend the fine or the prison sentence and establish terms and conditions which would promote the child's attendance. The suspension authority provided for in this subsection is in addition to and not in limitation of the suspension authority under § 6-221 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
Appellant was charged in an Adult Truancy Petition ("Juvenile Petition-Adult") that included the following assertions: