In re Gnadt
[…] Before addressing the substance of the parties' arguments, the Court will take a brief detour into the procedural posture of the case, and what is at issue here. When the Debtor originally filed his bankruptcy petition, he claimed an exemption in his 409A Plan pursuant toVa. Code § 34-34. Docket No. 26. The Trustee objected on the ground that Section 34-34 does not include Section 409A of the Internal Revenue Code as one of the enumerated sections entitled to an exemption. See VA. CODE § 34-34(A) ("'Retirement plan' means a plan, account, or arrangement that is intended to satisfy the requirements of United States Internal Revenue Code §§ 401, 403 (a), 403 (b), 408, 408 A, 409 (as in effect prior to repeal by United States P.L. 98-369), or § 457.")2 In response, the Debtor shifted gears, and claimed that his interest in his 409A Plan was not property of the estate under Bankruptcy Code Section 541(c)(2), as interpreted by the Supreme Court in Patterson v.