In re Gonzales
[…] [ECF No. 82] ("Debtors' Brief ").

On December 22, 2016, Trustee filed her Response to Debtors' Brief and posits that filing the Notice was appropriate because Debtors had in fact completed all payments to Trustee under the Plan. [ECF No. 87] (the "Response "). Trustee asserts that it would be unreasonable to require her to determine whether a debtor made all direct mortgage payments and suggests that the Notice has no impact on whether Debtors are eligible for a discharge. Id. at 2. The matter is now ripe for decision.

III. LEGAL STANDARD

Section 1328(a) provisions for a bankruptcy court to grant a debtor a discharge of debts provided for by the plan "as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan." Notably, long-term mortgages in which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due are not discharged when payments under the plan are completed. § 1328(a)(1).