In re Gourary's Petition
[…] WEINFELD, District Judge.

Petitioner, a native and national of Austria, now 37 years of age, was admitted to this country for permanent residence in 1939.

In 1954 he filed the present petition for naturalization under the general provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101 et seq. The examiner recommended denial of the petition on the ground that in 1942 the petitioner applied for and was granted exemption from military service because of alienage and in consequence was debarred from citizenship by virtue of § 315 of that Act, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1426, which provides:

"(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(b), any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.

"(b) The records of the Selective Service System or of the National Military Establishment shall be conclusive as to whether an alien was relieved or discharged from such liability for training or service because he was an alien."