In re Graham, Bankruptcy No. 81-04153.
[…] ORDER

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the Motion of Patsy Jean Smith to Convert the Debtor's Bankruptcy proceedings, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 706(b), from a case under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code to a case under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code shall be, and the same is, denied and dismissed.

MEMORANDUM

The matter before the Court is the Motion of Ms. Smith to convert the debtor's bankruptcy proceedings from proceedings under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code to proceedings under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. Ms. Smith's Motion is filed pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 706(b). That section states:

On request of a party in interest and after notice and hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter 7 to a case under chapter 11 of this title at any time.

The decision whether a Chapter 7 proceeding should be converted, pursuant to this section, to a Chapter 11 proceeding is in the discretion of the court. A court's discretion is to be governed by what "will most inure to the benefit of all parties in interest."