In re Grand Jury Proceedings, Misc. No. 79-144.
[…] Discussions evidently ensued between XYZ and the U.S. Attorney in respect to the question whether the grand jury subpoena was an "order of a court having jurisdiction to issue such an order", in view of the fact that although signed by the clerk under the seal of the court, it was issued at the request of the U.S. Attorney and was not signed by a judge of the court.

The question arises because of a provision in the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681, et seq., as added by Pub.L.91-508, which took effect April 24, 1971 (180 days after enactment).

The congressional purpose, as stated, was "* * * to a require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information in accordance with the requirements of this Act."

See, 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b).

Administrative enforcement powers to secure compliance with the Act is placed in the hands of the Federal Trade Commission (with exceptions not pertinent here), by 15 U.S.C. § 1681s.