In re Grand Jury Proceedings, Misc. No. 79-144.
[…] What the Act does is to specify some restrictions on the reporting of certain kinds of information for that purpose, 15 U.S.C. § 1681c, regulate the preparation and provide means for correction of "investigative" reports, § 1681d, require reporting agencies to establish internal controls to achieve compliance, 15 U.S.C. § 1681e, limit the circumstances under which a consumer report may be furnished, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b, f, g, and h, among other things, and create federal civil causes of action in certain circumstances, 15 U.S.C. § 1681n and o, as well as denounce certain conduct as crimes, 15 U.S.C. § 1681q and r.

A reporting agency is allowed to furnish a consumer report "in response to the order of a court having jurisdiction to issue such an order," 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(1). It is also, and independently of that provision, allowed to furnish a governmental agency (presumably at any level) with name, address, former addresses, present and former places of employment, 15 U.S.C. § 1681f.