In re Grand Jury Proceedings, Misc. No. 79-144.
[…] An "order of a court" may be oral, as in Comm. of Pennsylvania v. Local Union 542, (Appeal of Freedman), 552 F.2d 498 (CA 3, 1977). It may be a paper, bearing the word "ORDER", signed by a judge or other judicial officer. Or it may be a subpoena, writ of execution or other process.

The All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651 authorizes federal courts to issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law. And 28 U.S.C. § 1691 directs that:

"All writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Blake v. Rupe
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • 14 Septiembre 1982
    ...'ORDER', signed by a judge or other judicial officer. Or it may be a subpoena, writ of execution or other process."