In re Grand Jury Investigation
[…] Id. at 51, 92 S.Ct. 2357.8 He also noted that the result was buttressed by the passage of 18 U.S.C. § 3504, which requires the government to affirm or deny the existence of illegal electronic surveillance in grand jury and other proceedings "upon the claim of a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act." 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a). In this respect, an "unlawful act" is defined by the statute as "the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as defined in section 2510(5) of this title) in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard promulgated pursuant thereto." 18 U.S.C. § 3504(b).