In re Grand Jury Proceedings, No. 4-10, 12–13131.
[…] Before discussing these privilege issues, we review the Bank Secrecy Act and its related regulations.

A. The Bank Secrecy Act

The Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act of 1970, Pub.L. 91–508, 84 Stat. 1118 (1970), is generally referred to as the Bank Secrecy Act (“BSA”). The BSA's purpose is “to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings....” 31 U.S.C. § 5311. Section 241 of the BSA, codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5314, provides that the “Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” Id. § 5314(a). In short, the Secretary of the Treasury must require U.S. citizens and residents, as well as any person doing business in the United States, to “keep records and file reports” regarding their foreign financial transactions and relationships. See id.