In re Grand Jury Subpoena Duces
[…] (Mot. to Quash Subpoena Duces Tecum to Testify Before Federal Grand Jury, Ex. 1.)4 Petitioners move to quash the subpoenas because they are purportedly in violation of their Fifth Amendment rights to be free from self-incrimination. The United States contends that an exception to the general Fifth Amendment privilege applies in this case because the documents requested are records required to be kept pursuant to a valid regulatory scheme.

A. 18 U.S.C. § 2257

The records sought by the United States are those required to be kept under 18 U.S.C. § 2257. Section 2257 requires that anyone who "produces any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other matter which ... contains one or more visual depictions made after November 1, 1990 of actual sexually explicit conduct ... shall create and maintain individually identifiable records pertaining to every performer portrayed in such a visual depiction." 18 U.S.C. § 2257(a). Specifically, § 2257 requires producers, "with respect to every performer portrayed in a visual depiction of actual sexually explicit conduct," to:

(1) ascertain, by examination of an identification document containing such information, the performer's name and date of birth, and require the performer to provide such other indicia of his or her identity as may be prescribed by regulations;

(2) ascertain any name, other than the performer's present and correct name ever used by the performer including maiden name, alias, nickname, stage, or professional name; and

(3) record in the records required by subsection (a) the information required by paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection and such other identifying information as may be prescribed by regulation.

18 U.S.C. § 2257(b). The records required by § 2257 are to be maintained "at [the producer's] business premises, or at such other place as the Attorney General may by regulation prescribe." 18 U.S.C. § 2257(c). Producers must "cause to be affixed to every copy of any matter described in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section ... a statement describing where the records required by this section with respect to all performers depicted in that copy of the matter may be located." 18 U.S.C. § 2257(e)(1). Further, producers "shall make such records available to the Attorney General for inspection at all reasonable times." 18 U.S.C. § 2257(c). Section 2257 also requires the Attorney General to issue regulations to implement the section. 18 U.S.C. § 2257(g).

Although § 2257 generally exempts information required to be kept under the statute from being used in some criminal prosecutions,5 that exemption does not extend to "the use of such information or evidence in a prosecution or other action for a violation of this chapter or chapter 71, or for a violation of any applicable provision of law with respect to the furnishing of false information." 18 U.S.C. § 2257(d)(2). The reference to "this chapter" refers to Chapter 110 of the United States Code, entitled "Sexual Exploitation and Other Abuse of Children." See 18 U.S.C. Pt. 1, Ch. 110. That chapter includes statutes that prohibit, inter alia, the employment of minors in sexually explicit media (hereinafter "child pornography"). See 18 U.S.C. § 2251 et seq. Accordingly, information required to be kept under § 2257 may be utilized in a criminal prosecution relating to child pornography.6

In addition to delineating the above requirements, § 2257 specifically provides that:

(f) It shall be unlawful —

(1) for any person to whom subsection (a) applies to fail to create or maintain the records as required by subsections (a) and (c) or by any regulation promulgated under this section;

(2) for any person to whom subsection (a) applies knowingly to make any false entry in or knowingly to fail to make an appropriate entry in, any record required by subsection (b) of this section or any regulation promulgated under this section;

(3) for any person to whom subsection (a) applies knowingly to fail to comply with the provisions of subsection (e) or any regulation promulgated pursuant to that subsection; and

(4) for any person knowingly to sell or otherwise transfer, or offer for sale or transfer, any book, magazine, periodical, film, video, or other matter, produce [sic] in whole or in part with materials which have been mailed or shipped in interstate or foreign commerce or which is intended for shipment in interstate or foreign commerce, which —

(A) contains one or more visual depictions made after the effective date of this subsection of actual sexually explicit conduct; and

(B) is produced in whole or in part with materials which have been mailed or shipped in interstate or foreign commerce, or is shipped or transported or is intended for shipment or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce;

which does not have affixed thereto, in a manner prescribed as set forth in subsection (e)(1), a statement describing where the records required by this section may be located, but such person shall have no duty to determine the accuracy of the contents of the statement or the records required to be kept.

18 U.S.C. § 2257(f). Specific criminal penalties for violation of the statute are included, as follows:

i) Whoever violates this section shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, and fined in accordance with the provisions of this title, or both.