In re Graves
[…] Standard of Review

Status as a "core proceeding," right to trial by jury, and the requisite procedure for issuing injunctions are questions of law that we review de novo. Whether adequate due process notice was given in any particular instance is a mixed question of law and fact that we likewise review de novo. Murray v. Bammer (In re Bammer), 131 F.3d 788, 792 (9th Cir.1997); GMAC Mortgage Corp. v. Salisbury (In re Loloee), 241 B.R. 655, 659 (9th Cir. BAP 1999).

Discussion
I

The initial focus is on the portion of § 110(j) that states there may be "a civil action to enjoin a bankruptcy petition preparer from engaging in any conduct in violation of this section or from further acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer." 11 U.S.C. § 110(j)(1).