In re Green
[…] Section 401(a)(1) covers who can contribute to the trust; section 401(a)(2) covers whether it is impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries for any part of the corpus or income to be used for purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of employees.

The Debtor does not dispute that his retirement plan is a Registered Retirement Income Fund under Canadian tax law.2

The Debtor argues that his Canadian retirement plan is exempt under 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a) because it was "intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended ...." Sur-reply, Docket 36, p. 2. He posits that the broad reach of the Illinois provision was intended to qualify the Debtor's interest in the plan in question under I.R.C. § 404A, which he says deals with qualified foreign plans.