In re Green
[…] In re Geise , 992 F.2d 651, 658 (7th Cir. 1993). Recall, however, that § 522(b)(3)(C) provides an additional exemption for certain retirement accounts for debtors from "opt out" states.

1. Exemption of Interests in Retirement Plans

The Chapter 7 Trustee objects to the Debtor's claim of exemption relating to the Sun Life Fund, arguing that it is not a qualified retirement plan under the Internal Revenue Code. The Debtor valued it at $73,200.1 The Debtor's Schedule C claims this asset as exempt pursuant to Illinois law, 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a) which states:

(a) A debtor's interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or (ii) is a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended.

735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a) (2021).

2. Internal Revenue Code Qualification Requirement

As the objecting party, under Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 4003(c), the Trustee has the burden of proving that the exemption has not been properly claimed. In re Ritter , 190 B.R. 323, 325 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1995).