In re Green Mountain Power Corp., s. 17-062 & 17-166
[…] In particular, Allco argues that it has a substantial interest in the proceedings both as a ratepayer and as a competing supplier of power. Allco also appeals the PUC's eventual decision to allow the purchases. We affirm the PUC's denial of Allco's motion to intervene and accordingly dismiss Allco's second appeal.

I. Facts and Procedural History

¶ 2. In September of 2016, GMP petitioned the PUC for approval to purchase eight hydroelectric power facilities located outside of Vermont. Specifically, it sought a certificate of public good (CPG) under 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(1)(A)-(B), which provides that utility companies may not "in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State" or "invest in an electric generation or transmission facility located outside this State unless the Public Utility Commission first finds that the same will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect."

¶ 3. In deciding whether to grant a CPG, the PUC is directed by statute to consider various criteria. 30 V.S.A. § 248(b).