In re Green Party of Tex., 20-0708
[…] Castañeda asserted that the Green Party candidates were ineligible because they failed to pay the filing fee required by section 141.041 of the Texas Election Code. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.041(a) (providing that a candidate who is nominated by convention must pay a filing fee or submit a valid signature petition).

Under Election Code section 145.003, the co-chairs of the Green Party, Alfred Molison and Laura Palmer, were the party officers responsible for declaring a Green Party candidate ineligible. See id. § 145.003(b)(1). Under subsection (f), a candidate may be declared ineligible if "facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record." Id. § 145.003(f)(2) (emphasis added). "When presented with ... another public record containing information pertinent to a candidate's eligibility, the appropriate authority shall promptly review the record. If the authority determines that the record establishes ineligibility as provided by Subsection (f), the authority shall declare the candidate ineligible." Id. § 145.003(g).