In re Greenberg
[…] He contends that it does not become income for such purposes until he sells it.
"Gross income" for child support purposes is defined as "all income from any source, whether earned or unearned, including, but not limited to, wages, salary, commissions, tips, annuities, social security benefits, trust income, lottery or gambling winnings, interest, dividends, investment income, net rental income, self-employment income, alimony, business profits, pensions, bonuses," and payments from certain government programs. RSA 458-C:2, IV. RSA 458-C:2, IV(c) allows a court, "in its discretion," to "order that child support based on one-time or irregular income be paid when the income is received, rather than be included in the weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly child support calculation." Under RSA 458-C:2, IV(c), "[s]uch support shall be based on the applicable percentage of net income."
Assets are not specifically included in this statutory definition, and we have consistently held that "[t]he child support guidelines turn on the obligor parent's income available for support, and not on the parent's net worth."