In re Griffin
[…] The Environmental Court ruled that the decision was reached within the required time limit and "[t]he fact that the written notice of decision was not signed by the chair or sent to Appellants until three weeks later does not trigger the deemed approval remedy."

¶ 13. At the time of the permit application, the ZBA was required to make a decision on an application for conditional use within sixty days of closure of the public hearing. 24 V.S.A. § 4407(2) ("The board of adjustment . . . shall act to approve or disapprove any such requested conditional use within sixty days after the date of the final public hearing . . . and failure to so act within such period shall be deemed approval.").2 The public hearing on the permit application occurred on February 12, 2004, and the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • In re Langlois/Novicki Variance Denial
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • 25 August 2017